TheManaDrain.com
December 13, 2019, 08:05:06 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CanCon 2016 - Australian Vintage  (Read 1353 times)
shrewarmies
Full Members
Basic User
***
Posts: 257


View Profile WWW Email
« on: February 03, 2016, 12:39:01 am »

The Australia Day weekend pilgrimage is an annual event for many of Australia’s Magic players. In addition to all the various other games which are available; Can Con is home to a PPTQ as well as a plethora of Sanctioned Eternal events.
This years’ Vintage event was small considering the event is effectively nationals. I hope that things will turn around for Eternal MASTERS which has been staked out for the Queen’s birthday weekend.
At the end of the day it was Lachlan who also won the Australian Highlander event who took down the tournament with his GW deck which he has been playing and tuning for years. It was good to hear of him taking down this event.
The top 8 decklists are below:

Winner) Lachlan Ward-Smith – GW Bears
4 Containment Priest
1 Ethersworn Canonist
4 Kataki War's Wage
3 Leonin Arbiter
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Swords to Plowshares
4 Thalia Guardian of Thraben
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Qasali Pridemage
1 Batterskull
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Umezawa's Jitte
4 Cavern of Souls
2 Ghost Quarter
4 Horizon Canopy
2 Karakas
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Strip Mine
4 Wasteland
Sideboard (15)

3 Aether Vial
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
4 Porcelain Legionnaire
4 Rest in Peace
1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
1 Sword of Fire and Ice

Finalist) Isaac Egan – Mono red Bridge Stax
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
3 Mountain
3 Barbarian Ring
3 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy

1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl

4 Goblin Welder
4 Lodestone Golem
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Razormane Masticore

4 Tangle Wire
3 Crucible of Worlds
3 Smokestack
3 Null Rod
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Trinisphere

Sideboard:
4 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Pithing Needle

Top 4) Christopher Turner – Mentor + Cards
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
1 Tropical Island
1 Island
1 Tolarian Academy

1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby

1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key
1 Zuran orb
1 Crucible of Worlds

3 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage

1 Fastbond

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

1 Demonic Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Ponder
1 Imperial Seal
2 Gitaxian Probe
1 Time Walk
1 Transmute Artifact
3 Cabal Therapy

1 Brainstorm
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
1 Mana Drain
3 Force of Will
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Mental Misstep
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Gush

Sideboard
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Yixlid Jailer
2 Energy Flux
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Will
1 Academy Ruins
3 Grafdigger’s Cage

Top 4) Anatoli Lightfoot – 4C Slaver
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Misty Rainforest
2 Tropical Island
2 Volcanic island
2 Underground Sea
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Strip Mine

1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring

1 Mindslaver
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key

2 Goblin Welder
2 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

1 Tezzeret the Seeker
2 Dack Fayden

1 Treasure Cruise
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Tinker

1 Dig Through Time
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
1 Fire//Ice
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Ancient Grudge

Sideboard
3 Thoughtseize
1 Mental Misstep
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Trinisphere
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Engineered Plague
3 Ingot Chewer
1 Ancient Grudge

Top 8) Jacob Dunn – “Im Bringin’ Grixis Back”
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Swamp
1 Island

1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring

1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key

1 Myr Battlesphere
4 Dark Confidant
2 Snapcaster Mage

3 Jace, the Mindsculptor

1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Tinker
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll

1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 hurkyl’s Recall
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Spell Pierce
2 Mental Misstep
2 Mana Drain
4 Force of Will
3 Lightning Bolt

Sideboard
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
4 Yixlid jailer
1 Mountain
1 Strip mine
1 Toxic Deluge

Top 8) Laura Ellis – Dredge (2011 Wants their dredge lists back  - Editors note)
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Dakmoor Salvage
1 Petrified Field

4 Serum Powder

4 Mental Misstep
2 Darkblast

4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return

4 Bridge from Below
4 Leyline of the Void

4 Bloodghast
4 Golgari Thug
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Ichorid
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Flame-kin Zealot
1 Griselbrand

Sideboard
3 Chain of Vapor
1 Dismember
2 Contagion
2 Mana Confluence
2 Wispmare
3 Ingot Chewer
1 Vengeful Pharoh
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite

Top 8) James Mackay – Aggro Shops
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Strip Mine
1 Mutavault

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring

1 Umezawa’s Jitte
2 Sword of Fire and Ice

4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Warping Wail
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Trinisphere
1 Chalice of the Void

4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Hangerback Walker
4 Lodestone Golem
2 Triskellion
4 Phyrexian Revoker

Sideboard
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Dismember
1 Glaring Spotlight
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Witchbane Orb

Top 8) Shane Svoboda – “Bant got your tongue?”
3 Wasteland
1 Strip mine
1 Island
1 Savannah
3 Tundra
3 Tropical Island
4 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest

1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Black Lotus

2 Aven Mindsencor
3 True-name Nemesis
2 Vendilion Clique
3 Trygon Predator
4 Spirit of the Labyrinth (For when you want to be DQ’d)
4 Noble Hierarch

3 Stony Silence

1 Ponder
1 Time Walk

3 Spell Pierce
3 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
1 Dig Through Time
1 Ancestral Recall

Sideboard
1 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Rest in Peace
1 Waterfront Bouncer
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Nature’s Claim
2 Flusterstorm
2 Containment Priest
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Batterskull
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
Logged
fendog
Basic User
**
Posts: 23


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2016, 04:05:01 am »

Thank you for the lists. Was this event on Monday, January 25th? Any idea of how many players?
Logged
tribet
Full Members
Basic User
***
Posts: 609



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2016, 05:52:01 am »

Yep Monday 25th. 11 players only this year. 5 rounds + Top4.
Logged
gridgm
Basic User
**
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2016, 06:02:26 am »

Next major event is the gp side event in Melbourne, expecting more players for that
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 19 queries.