TheManaDrain.com
December 13, 2019, 08:01:35 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TO Report: The Players Guild: 2/6/16  (Read 1079 times)
Kameli0n
Adepts
Basic User
****
Posts: 639

[Team RST]


View Profile Email
« on: February 06, 2016, 07:47:07 pm »

Today we had 24 Vintage players arrive to participate in the Vintage tournament for the change to win store credit! For this event, first place was awarded 300 in store credit, second place was 150 in store credit, third and fourth were 75 in store credit, and fifth through eighth were 25 each in store credit.

Metagame Breakdown:

Forces:

Control Oath:  3 – 12.00%
Moat Control:  1 – 4.00%
Tezzcast:  1 – 4.00%
RUW Bomberman: 1 – 4.00%
RUW Mentor: 2 – 8.00%
Hedron Oath:  1 – 4.00%
Painterstone:  2 – 8.00%

Shops:

Robots:  2 – 8.00%
Smoking Nova:  1 – 4.00%

Bazaars:
Dredge: 2 – 8.00%

Combo:

Doomsday: 1 – 4.00%
Petition Tendrils: 1 – 4.00%
Gush Tendrils: 1 – 4.00%

Rogue:

UR Burn: 1 – 4.00%
White Trash: 2 – 8.00%
Mono Black Eldrazi: 1 – 4.00%
UW Parfait: 1 – 4.00%

Event was run with 5 swiss rounds and cut to top 8.

Top 8 matches and results:

White, Steven vs. Potucek, Joshua – Potucek wins
Murray, Matthew vs. Kelsey, Chris – Murray wins
Seals, Keith vs. Cady, James – Seals wins
Eberhart, Ryan vs. Brennan, Joseph – wins

Top 4 matches and results:

Eberhart, Ryan vs. Potucek, Joshua – Potucek wins
Murray, Matthew vs. Seals, Keith – Seals wins

Finals and results:

Seals, Keith vs. Potucek, Joshua – Potucek wins

Top 8 decklists:
First – Josh Potucek
”Dredge”

4 Golgari Grave Troll
2 Golgari Thug
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bloodghast
4 Narcomoeba
3 Ichorid
4 Bridge from Below
2 Dread Return
1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Cabal Therapy
3 Unmask
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Serum Powder
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Mana Confluence
2 Dakmor Salvage
3 Petrified Field

SB:
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Serenity
4 Barbarian Ring
3 Wispmare

Second – Keith Seals
”Ravager Shops”

4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Trinisphere
3 Sphere of Resistance
4 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Tangle Wire
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Hangarback Walker
4 Lodestone Golem
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Triskelion

SB:
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Witchbane Orb
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Duplicant
2 Wurmcoil Engine

Semi-Finalist – Matthew Murray
”Jeskai Mentor”

4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pyroblast
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
3 Gush
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
2 Preordain
2 Gitaxian Probe
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear//Tear
2 Island
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Flooded Strand
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Strip Mine
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Black Lotus

SB:
3 Disenchant
2 Containment Priest
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Rest in Peace
1 Plains
1 Steel Sabotage
1 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict

Semi-Finalist – Ryan Eberhart
”Dark Petition Storm

1 Chain of Vapor
4 Underground Sea
1 Badlands
4 Dark Petition
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Polluted Delta
1 Marsh Flats
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Yawgmoth’s Bargain
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Necropotence
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lotus Petal
1 Black Lotus
1 Lion’s Eye Diamond
1 Defense Grid
2 Cabal Ritual
4 Dark Ritual
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Brainstorm
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Mind’s Desire
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Swamp
2 Duress

SB:
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Tinker
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Island
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Empty the Warrens
3 Defense Grid
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Rebuild

Quarter-Finalist – Joe Brennan
”Gush Mentor”

1 Karakas
1 Dig Through Time
1 Time Walk
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Strip Mine
1 Black Lotus
1 Disenchant
1 Island
1 Pyroblast
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Narset Transcendant
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Dack Fayden
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
3 Volcanic Island
3 Tundra
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Flooded Strand
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
2 Flusterstorm
3 Monastery Mentor
4 Preordain
3 Gush
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep

SB:
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Plains
2 Rest in Peace
1 Serenity
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Stony Silence
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Disenchant
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Containment Priest

Quarter-Finalist – Chris Kelsey
No Deck Name Provided

1 Tolarian Academy
1 Strip Mine
1 Sol Ring
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra’s Factory
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Workshop
2 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
2 Hangarback Walker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Triskelion
4 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Trinisphere
3 Sphere of Resistance
4 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Tangle Wire

SB:
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Crucible of Worlds
2 Karakas
1 Sphere of Resistance
2 Tormod’ Crypt
3 Dismember

Quarter-Finalist – James Cady   
No deck name provided
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Balance
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
2 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Thoughtcast
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
1 Dig Through Time
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Flusterstorm
3 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Batterskull
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Voltaic Key
1 Time Vault
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Opal
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Flooded Strand
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Island
1 Plains
2 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
3 Seat of the Synod

SB:
1 Mind Twist
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Devout Witness
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Disenchant
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Containment Priest
3 Leyline of Sanctity

Quarter-Finalist – Steven Whitheead
”5c Moat Tempo”
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Mental Misstep
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Flusterstorm
1 Sol Ring
1 Pyroblast
1 Duress
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Time Vault
1 Balance
3 Mana Drain
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Time Walk
1 Sylvan Library
1 Dack Fayden
1 Tinker
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Moat
4 Force of Will
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mana Crypt
1 Library of Alexandria
3 Mana Confluence
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Strip Mine
1 Wasteland
2 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
4 Flooded Strand

SB:
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Disenchant
1 Plains
1 Island
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Dragonlord Dromoka
1 Rest in Peace
1 Slaughter Games
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Containment Priest
1 Tormod’s Crypt


Again, thanks for the support. The date of the next Bloomsburg event is not set as of yet. Thanks again everyone!!!!! Congratulations to the top 8!!!

« Last Edit: February 06, 2016, 09:54:08 pm by Kameli0n » Logged

Winner of N.Y.S.E XI
Winner of Grudge Match IV @ TDG Winter Open
Owner of The Players Guild - Bloomsburg, PA
Cunningbeaver
Basic User
**
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2016, 08:11:20 pm »

Eberheart's list has therapy listed twice.
Nice turn out.
Logged

Do you hear that...?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.053 seconds with 19 queries.