TheManaDrain.com
August 21, 2019, 08:32:35 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Results] L'imaginaire Ul. Time Walk Tourney 08/01/05  (Read 1955 times)
Coleco
Basic User
**
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: January 10, 2005, 09:20:23 am »

First tournament of the year in Quebec, Canada, held at L'imaginaire in Quebec City and first tournament of the Quebec Vintage Championship too! For information on the Championship you can go visit http://www.mtgquebec.com, but its only in french! It was a tourney with 5 proxy allowed and with 77 players. It was a lot of fun and really good price too, an Unlimited Time Walk for the winner and an Alpha Berserk for ppl who didnt top8.

BTW you can see in the top 8 two version of a deck created in Montreal, Quebec by Lany Chabot Laroche, Bomberman. Its a really great deck with really good result in all tourney ppl play it. Give all the credit to Lany, he deserve it for his great finish and a really cool new deck that ppl should try!

Dont forget http://www.mtgquebec.com for all info on the Quebec Vintage Championship!

Thx and have a good day everyone!

-------------------------------

Deck Breakdown
6 Oath
6 Food Chain Goblins
5 Landstill
4 Bomberman
3 Gay Fish
3 Sligh
3 Stax
3 TnT
2 Workshop Agro
2 B-G Suicide
2 Suicide Black
2 Rector-Tendrils
2 Doomsday
2 TPS
2 Dragon
2 Tog
2 The Rock
1 R-G-U Beatz
1 R-G beatz
1 Elf
1 White Wennie
1 Reanimator
1 U-B Discard
1 Trix
1 Underworld_dream.dec
1 Academy
1 Brain_freeze.dec
1 Chain_of_Mephistopheles.dec
1 Oath-Salvager
1 KoboldClamp
1 U-R-W Control
1 Mono-U Control
1 U-R Control
1 Ophidian
1 4CC
1 Control Slaver
1 Simon Belcher (Belcher - Severance)
1 High Tide - Palincron
1 U-G Madness
1 Goblins
1 Ravager
1 Cerebral Assasin
1 Turbo Titan

--------------------------------------------------------------

1ere place (Split) : Jean-Philippe Keable
Deck: Landstill

3 Tundra
1 Mox Saphire
1 Black Lotus
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Faerie Conclave
4 Mishra Factory
2 Island
3 Volcanic Island
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
4 Wasteland
2 Misdirection
4 Mana Drain
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to Plowshare
4 Fire/Ice
4 Nevinyral's Disk
3 Stiffle
2 Cruccible of Worlds
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Time Walk
4 Standstill

Sideboard
2 Pyroclasm
2 Teferi's Response
3 maze of Ith
3 Red Elemental Blast
2 Thormod's Crypt
3 Energy Flux


1ere Place (Split) : Lany Chabot Laroche
Deck: Bomberman

4 Auriok Salvager
4 Aether Spellbomb
1 Pyrit Spellbomb
1 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Fact or Fiction
4 Mana Drain
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
1 Disenchant
4 Sword to plowshare
2 Trinket Mage
1 Balance
4 Meddling Mage
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Saphire
1 Black Lotus
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Sol Ring
4 Flooded Strand
4 Tundra
5 Island
3 Plains
1 Strip Mine
1 Library of Alexandria

Sideboard
2 Disenchant
1 Misdirection
2 Energy Flux
2 Exalted Angel
2 Back to Basics
2 Stiffle
2 Willbender
2 Engineered Explosives


3e place: Guillaume Ouimet
Deck: Landstill

4 Swords to Plowshare
4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Standstill
3 Stiffle
1 Misdirection
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Teferie's Response
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Chain of Vapor
4 Fire/Ice
2 Nevinyral'S Disk
2 Cruccible of Worlds
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Saphire
4 Mishra's factory
4 Wasteland
3 Volcanic Island
3 Tundra
3 Faerie's Conclave
2 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Strip Mine

Sideboard
4 Energy Flux
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Stiffle
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
2 Thormod's Crypt
1 Cruccible of Worlds
2 Pyroclasm


4e place: Guillaume Ranville
Deck: Oath

4 City of Brass
4 Forbidden Orchard
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
2 Gemstone Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Tropical island
4 Oath of Druids
4 Duress
1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
1 Platinium Angel
4 brainstorm
3 Intuition
2 Cunning Wish
3 Cruccible of Worlds
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Saphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Black Lotus
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 fastbond
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Tinker
1 Lotus Petal
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Zuran Orb
1 Crop Rotation
1 Regrowth

Sideboard
1 ??? firestorm ???
1 Rorix The Bladewind
2 Rack and Ruin
2 Chalice of the Void
1 Stiffle
1 Stroke of Genius
1 Energy Flux
1 Rule of Law
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Fire/Ice


5e Place: Luc tremblay
Deck: TPS

3 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Underground Sea
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Saphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana vault
1 Sol Ring
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Timetwister
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Cunning Wish
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Necropotence
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Frantic Search
1 Chain of Vapor
2 Rebuild
2 Tendrils of Agony
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Mind's Desire
1 Fact or Fiction

Sideboard
1 Night of Soulsí Betrayal
1 Engineered Plague
1 Thormod's Crypt
1 Coffin Purge
1 Rushing River
1 Hurlkyl's Recall
1 Brain Freeze
1 Hydroblast
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Misdirection
1 Daze
1 Tinker
1 Darksteel Colossus
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Rebuild


6e place: Martin Bonneville
Deck: Bomberman

4 Auriok Salvager
2 Trinket Mage
4 Meddling Mage
4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Balance
1 Fact or Fiction
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshare
1 Disenchant
4 Aether Spellbomb
1 Pyrit Spellbomb
1 Phyrexian Furnace
4 Tundra
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
3 Plains
1 Strip Mine
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Saphire
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Library of Alexandria

Sideboard
3 Energy Flux
2 Back to Basics
2 Exalted Angel
1 Disenchant
3 Stiffle
2 Misdirection
2 Engineered Explosives


7e Place: Guillaume Baril
Deck: Tog

3 Psycatog
4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
2 Intuition
4 Accumulated Knowledge
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Ancestrall Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
2 Duress
1 Mind Twist
4 Brainstorm
2 Deep Analysis
3 Cunning Wish
2 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Saphire
1 Mana Crypt
1 Black Lotus
2 Island
4 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
1 Strip Mine
2 Wasteland
1 Library of Alexandria

Sideboard
1 Berserk
1 Deep Analysis
1 Coffin Purge
3 Energy Flux
1 Naturalize
1 Snuff Out
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Tsabo's Web
3 Engineered Plague
1 Gilded Drake


8e place: Simon Cliche-Lamoureux
Deck: Workshop Aggro

4 Metal Worker
2 Staff of Domination
3 Cruccible of Worlds
2 Phyrexian Colosus
2 Platinium Angel
2 Clockwork Dragon
4 Juggernaut
2 Synod Centurion
1 Su-Chi
1 Memory Jar
4 Trinisphere
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lightning Greaves
1 Voltaic Key
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Grim Monolith
1 Sol Ring
1 Black Lotus
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
2 Crystal Vein
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy

Sideboard
3 Welding Jar
3 Sundering Titan
3 Defense Grid
3 Triskelion
3 Dupplicant
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.046 seconds with 19 queries.