TheManaDrain.com
August 24, 2019, 10:39:35 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Results] Type 1 in South Jersey (March 5, 2005)  (Read 1022 times)
Iron_Chef
Goddamned Champion
Adepts
Basic User
****
Posts: 647


Managing Partner, Top Deck Games and CardTitan.com


View Profile WWW
« on: April 11, 2005, 12:34:56 am »

First of all, I would like to apologize that this is so late as a report.  I finally got ahold of the top 8 decklists this past Friday.  The turnout of this tournament was pretty good for our first power tournament, with 25 people playing, and more in attendance.  This was a tournament that was held before the restricting of Trinisphere, and yes, a deck running 4 Trinispheres did win the Mox Jet.  The top 8 consisted of 5/3, Oath, and GAT among others  I'd like to thank the store owner Dave for helping out and committing to running a larger Type 1 event.  Anyway, on to the top 8 decklists.

A quick disclaimer:  If you see anything wrong here please PM me and I will correct it.  Iím doing this by memory and remember, the tournament did in fact happen March 5th.

First Place: Fred "Josh" Michel playing UR 5/3

4 Volcanic Island
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Wasteland
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
2 Island
1 Shivan Reef
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
7 SoLoMoxen
1 Mana Crypt

4 Goblin Welder
4 Juggernaut
1 Duplicant
1 Platinum Angel
1 Karn, Silver Golem
1 Razormane Masticore
1 Sundering Titan
1 Triskelion

4 Trinisphere
3 Crucible of Worlds
4 Thirst for Knowledge
3 Fire/Ice
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker

Sideboard:
3 Rack and Ruin
1 Jester's Cap
2 Stifle
2 Hydroblast
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Fire/Ice
2 Tormod's Crypt

Second Place: John Blake aka "Ultima" playing Gifted GAT

3 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
3 Island
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald

3 Psychatog
4 Quirion Dryad

4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Brainstorm
3 Duress
3 Sleight of Hand
2 Cunning Wish
2 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Gush
1 Regrowth
1 Fastbond

Sideboard:

2 Energy Flux
2 Arcane Lab
2 Ground Seal
2 Waterfront Bouncer
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Rushing River
1 Snuff Out
1 Naturalize
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Berserk

3rd-4th Place: Andy Bilarczyk playing UR 5/3

4 Volcanic Island
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Wasteland
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Shivan Reef
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
7 SoLoMoxen
1 Mana Crypt

4 Goblin Welder
4 Juggernaut
1 Duplicant
1 Platinum Angel
1 Karn, Silver Golem
1 Razormane Masticore
1 Sundering Titan
1 Triskelion

4 Trinisphere
3 Crucible of Worlds
4 Thirst for Knowledge
3 Fire/Ice
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Mystical Tutor

Sideboard:

4 Chalice of the Void
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Rack and Ruin
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Gorilla Shaman

3rd-4th Place: Seth Levy playing Gifted GAT

3 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
3 Island
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald

3 Psychatog
4 Quirion Dryad

4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Brainstorm
3 Duress
3 Sleight of Hand
2 Cunning Wish
2 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Gush
1 Regrowth
1 Fastbond

Sideboard:

2 Energy Flux
2 Arcane Lab
2 Ground Seal
2 Waterfront Bouncer
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Rushing River
1 Snuff Out
1 Naturalize
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Berserk

5th-8th Place: Joe Davis playing Gifted GAT

3 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
3 Island
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald

3 Psychatog
4 Quirion Dryad

4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Brainstorm
3 Duress
3 Sleight of Hand
2 Cunning Wish
2 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Gush
1 Regrowth
1 Fastbond

Sideboard:

2 Energy Flux
2 Arcane Lab
2 Ground Seal
2 Waterfront Bouncer
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Rushing River
1 Snuff Out
1 Naturalize
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Berserk

5th-8th Place: "Shazzam" Koenig playing UR Fish

4 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Volcanic Island
5 Island
1 Mountain
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Faerie Conclave

4 Standstill
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Force of Will
4 Rootwater Thief
4 Grim Lavamancer
3 Null Rod
3 Stifle
3 Fire/Ice
3 Daze
3 Curiosity
3 Snap
1 Ancestral Recall

Sideboard:

3 Electrostatic Bolt
4 Rack and Ruin
3 Maze of Ith
3 Sigil of Sleep
1 Stifle
1 Fire/Ice

5th-8th Place: Flip Sussino playing "Ancient Trip" designed by Flip

4 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
1 Island
1 Forest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Wooded Foothills
3 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt

3 Forgotten Ancient
4 Eternal Witness

4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Daze
4 Brainstorm
4 Accumulated Knowledge
3 Fire/Ice
2 Intuition
1 Cunning Wish
1 Regrowth
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Gush
1 Time Walk

Sideboard:

3 Artifact Mutation
3 Diabolic Edict
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Engineered Plague
2 Rack and Ruin
1 Fire/Ice
1 Forgotten Ancient
1 Bayou

5th-8th Place: Justin Walters playing Zherbus Oath designed by Team Meandeck

4 Forbidden Orchards
4 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
2 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Strip Mine
2 Wasteland
7 SoLoMoxen

1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
1 Ancient Hydra

4 Oath of Druids
4 Duress
4 Skeletal Scrying
4 Force of Will
4 Mana Drain
4 Brainstorm
3 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will

Sideboard:

3 Naturalize
3 Arcane Laboratory
3 Ground Seal
2 Wasteland
1 Platinum Angel
1 Woodripper
1 Pristine Angel
1 Pernicious Deed

Thank you to everyone who attended, and you can all look forward to another T1 Power tournament on May 14th at Superhero City.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2005, 09:43:01 am by Iron_Chef » Logged

"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please." -Mark Twain

"Originality is the fine art of remembering what you hear but forgetting where you heard it." -Laurence J. Peter

I'm that guy who runs that thing.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.