TheManaDrain.com
August 21, 2019, 08:49:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Turin - 05/06/05] - Results & Reports - Mangooses Kick Asses!  (Read 2264 times)
MaxxMatt
Full Members
Basic User
***
Posts: 482


King Of Metaphors


View Profile WWW Email
« on: June 11, 2005, 04:39:01 am »

hi all,

I would like to tell you that finally we had a not-so-Tog-Dominant-Top8.
In the Atog's spots we placed MW and Denial based decks such as MW-Slavery, Fish ( both the Vial and not Vial's builds ) and the ever-hated BirdShit.
I have a lot of words to do about those results, so let me show the data first and then speak a bit about this "medium sized event".


Final Standings


1 DAVID BESSO (Pink Shit)
2 DAVIDE ALFONSI (Ws Slavery)
3 ALBERT NATTA (Nat-Stacker)
4 HUMBERT MILAZZO (TPS UB)
5 MARCO MAROTTA (Ws Slavery)
6 DANIELE ZUBIANI (VialWiz)*
7 MARCO AMATEIS (VialFish UR)*
8 MARCELLO MORELLI (Madness URG)
9 FRANCESCO RECCHIUTI (T1T)
10 DANIELE VERRA (Ws Slavery)
11 MAURIZIO RUETTA (Oath UG)
12 MARCO PERETTO (Oath UG)
13 GIACOMO ALBERTO MALLAMACI (M&M’s)
14 FABRIZIO MORINA (T1T)
15 WALTER ZARÀ (Ws Slavery)
16 CRISTIAN TONELLO (UWR)*
17 MARCO ELLENA (Landstill UWR)
18 WILLIAM GENOVESE (Keeper)
19 MAURIZIO FENOGLIO (WW)*
20 STEFANO BIASIO (Kiodo UR)
21 FRIDA BETTI (Madness URG)
22 ALESSANDRO FUGALLO (TPS UB)
23 EMILIO CIRILLO (Dragon BGR)*
24 JURIJ GOSSO (PentaStax)
25 VALERIO MARTINO (Fish UR)*
26 ANDREA BOLLINO (Fish UR)*
27 MARCO SIRIUS CARAMELLO (T1T)
28 GUIDO BERTERO (Enchantress)
29 SIMONE CAPELLI (Vial Wiz)*
30 GIANLUCA DE LORENZO (Fish UR)*
31 ALESSIO FAUSONE (Elves)*
32 ALESSANDRO FILIPPINI (T1T)
33 GIANFILIPPI ORSINI (M&M’s)*
34 PIERO SIGNETTO (TurboSquirrelsi)*
35 MATTIA PACINO (Fish UWR)*
36 DANIELE GUALCO (Worldgorger Goat)*
37 JONATHAN GENOVESE (TPS UB)
38 DAVIDE FARAMIA COHEN (T1T)
39 MANUEL PROCACCIANTI (WW)*
40 ROBERTO MANDOTTI (Stacker)*
41 LUCA SACCOMANDI (Madness RG)
42 LUCA ROMANO (Rock BGW)*
43 PAOLO LUGLIO (Black-Stacker)
44 ALESSANDRO SCARAFIA (WU Tang Fish)*
45 MICHELE AIRAUDO (PentaStax)
46 DANIELE COCCALOTTO (Oath UG)*
47 STEFANO TOSCO (TPS UB)
48 GIACOMO BARBERIS (PT_Funk)*
49 LUCIANO ROGGERO (Dragon BR)*
50 LUCA BERTINETTO (Dragon BGR)*
51 MASSIMILIANO MARTINOTTI (Fish UR)*
52 CRISTIANO SALMOIRAGHI (T1T)
53 MAURO TOGNAZZOLO (Fish UR)*
54 FILIPPO GUZZO (Affinity)*
55 MARCELLO GENTILI (MonoRed)*
56 LUCA SALVANESCHI (Control-ZamboInfestation UB)
57 DARIO CONTADIN (Stacker)
58 GIUSEPPE DE MICHELI (Food Chain Goblin)*
59 ENRICO SCIBILIA (UW)*
60 VIOLA LODATO (Madness RG)*
61 PIER MARIA MICUCCI (Dragon BG)*
62 EMANUELE LACH (C-Slaver)
63 DANIEL BERNINI (Mono-U)*
64 STEFANO BARBERIO (Oath UG)
65 GORAN PALISKA (Madness URG)
66 ALBERTO BERTINETTI (WelderMud)
67 ALESSANDRO NAVONE (T1T)
68 PAOLO BERTOLDI (Reanimator)*
69 STEFANO CANDELA (UWR)
70 ANDREA MOSSA (TPS UB)




Top8's Decklists
1° - David “PinkFish? Besso – Pink Shit


Mana
4 Polluted Delta
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Mox Sapphire

Creatures
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Meddling Mage
2 Werebear

Protections
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
3 Stifle
2 Misdirection

Drawers
4 Brainstorm
3 Mental Note
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Gush

Utilities
3 Null Rod
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Regrowth
1 Rushing River

Sideboard
1 Swords to Plowshares
2 Seal of Cleansing
2 Oxidize
2 Annul
3 Extract
3 Hidden Gibbons
1 Rushing River
1 Misdirection




2° - Davide Alfonsi – WS Slavery


Protections
4 Force of Will
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Goblin Welder

Drawers
4 Thirst for Knowledge
3 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Timetwister
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Windfall
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Memory jar
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Time Walk

Winner
2 Mind Slaver
1 Sundering Titan
1 Memnarch
1 Triskelion

Mana
4 Volcanic Island
4 Shivan Reef
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Island
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Mana Vault
1 Sol Ring
3 Gilded Lotus
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus


Sideboard
2 Overload
1 Triskelion
1 Razormane Masticore
2 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Burnout
2 Jester’s Cap
2 Rack and Ruin





3° - Albert “Albert? Natta – Nat-Stacker


Locking Components
4 Tangle Wire
4 Sphere of Resistance
3 Chalice of the Void
3 Smokestack

Drawers
4 Skullclamp
1 Memory Jar

Winners
4 Metalworker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Myr Retriever
3 Triskelion
1 Sundering Titan

Mana
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
2 City of Traitors
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Tolarian Academy

Sideboard
2 Crucible of Wordls
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Razormane Masticore
3 Duplicant
2 Jester’s Cap
2 Culling Scales
3 Tormod’s Crypt




4° - Humber Milazzo - TPS UB


Mana
4 Polluted Delta
4 Underground Sea
3 Island
1 Swamp
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Flooded Strand
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Lotus Petal
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
4 Dark Ritual

Winners
2 Tendrils of Agony
1 Cunning Wish

Drawers
4 Brainstorm
2 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Necropotence
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Mind's Desire
1 Memory Jar

Tutors
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Tinker

Protections
4 Duress
4 Force of Will
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Rebuild

Sideboard
1 Darksteel Colossus
2 Hypnotic Specter
2 Whitered Wretch
1 Gush
1 Skeletal Skrying
1 Misdirection
1 Daze
1 Stifle
1 Contagion
1 Hydroblast
2 Hurkyl Recall
1 Engineered Explosives




5° - Marco "Partizan" Marotta - Ws Slavery


Protections
4 Force of Will
4 Goblin Welder
4 Chalice of the Void

Drawers
4 Thirst for Knowledge
3 Brainstorm
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Tinker
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Memory Jar
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Windfall

Winners
1 Sundering Titan
1 Triskelion
1 Memnarch
2 Mindslaver

Mana
3 Gilded Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
4 Mishra's Workshop
3 Volcanic Island
2 Island
1 Shivan Reef
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Flooded Strand
1 Tolarian Academy

Sideboard
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Razormane Masticore
2 Overload
2 Rack and Ruin
2 Burnout
2 Plagiarize
2 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Red Elemental Blast





6° - Daniele "Proteo" Zubiani - VialWiz


Mana
3 Volcanic Island
3 Tundra
3 Wasteland
1 Strip mine
3 Mishra's Factory
2 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria

Mages
4 Meddling Mage
4 Voidmage Prodigy
3 Grim Lavamancer
2 Waterfront Bouncer
2 Fireslinger

Protections
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Leak

Drawers
3 Curiosity
3 Standstill

Control Board
4 Aether Vial
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Enlighted Tutor

Sideboard
3 Rack and Ruin
3 Red elemental Blast
3 Tormod's Crypt
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Curiosity
1 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Waterfront Bouncer




7° - Marco Amateis - VialFish


Mana
4 Volcanic Island
4 Tundra
3 Polluted Delta
2 Flooded Strand
3 Mishra's Factory
3 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Island
1 Lotus Petal
 
Creatures
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Meddling Mage
3 Grim Lavamancer
2 Gorilla Shaman

Protections
4 Force of Will
3 Aether Vial
3 Daze
3 Stifle
1 Echoing Truth
1 Crucible of Worlds

Drawers
3 Standstill
3 Curiosity
3 Brainstorm
1 Library of Alexandria

Sideboard
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
3 Red Elemental Blast
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Viashino Heretic
2 Gilded Drake
1 Energy Flux
1 Echoing Truth




8° - Marcello Morelli - Madness URG


Creatures
4 Wild mongrel
4 Basking Rootwalla
4 Squee, Goblin Nobab
2 Roar of the Wurm
1 Darksteel Colossus
1 Wonder

Protections
4 Circular Logic
4 Force of Will
1 Crucible of worlds

Tutors
2 Intuition
1 Tinker
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Crop Rotation

Drawers
2 Deep Analysis
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
4 Bazaar of Baghdad

Mana
4 Tropical Island
2 Volcanic Island
1 Island
1 Forest
3 Wooded Foothils
2 Polluted Delta
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Strip Mine
1 Wasteland

Sideboard
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
2 Naturalize
2 Chain of Vapor
2 Rack and Ruin
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Engineered Explosives




-We had ONLY 4 MW-slavery and 2 of them Top8ed, maybe because of the lack of one his real deadly matchup: Fish with Rod, almost substitued by the Fish-Wizard.dec with Aether Vials. Any one of them played with the Burnouts in their side for the Control matchup and it functions really well ( Tech engineed by Pietro "Elric" Cavalletti )!
-The TPS that Top8 seems a bit unusual, especially for his maindeck Mana COnfiguration and the creatures in his Sideboard. OTOH, it did well, so in that specific metagame he had been right Wink
-The Fish in the Top8 had a little answers to Artifacts and had some maindeck personals choices. Maybe he skipped his worst matchup finding a lot of control, aggro-control, random decks
-Two players continued to play my Sexy-3C-Control-Decks placing themselves 17° and 18°, continuing to do with my deck better than I usually do with it.  !Tech! Very Happy




!!!!NEW!!!
!!!!THE TINKER's CORNER!!!!

-We made some statistics founding that 25 Tinkers were played and 20 of them could find DSC while 5 of them had different targets. Smile
24 Powered decks chose to play with Tinker for DSC and even and unpowered one played with it! 
-18 players put their DSC into their maideck and only two of the TPS playing this tourney put it into their sideboard

T1T: 7
TPS: 5
Ws Slavery: 4
Oath: 2
Madness: 2
Zambo: 1
Kiodo: 1
C-Slaver: 1
UWR: 1
Fish: 1



These are "particular lists" and teches among the ones played in Turin.
We can start with the most interesting one.

Aragosta's MUD
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Wooded Foothils
1 Ancient Tomb
4 Mountain
2 Juggernaut
4 Goblin Welder
4 Metalworker
2 Karn, Silver Golem
4 Triskelion
1 Sundering Titan
3 Tangle Wire
3 Smokestack
1 Sol Ring
1 Mox Jet
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Swords of Fire and Ice
1 Litghning Greaves
1 Mox Ruby
3 Serum Powder
1 Trinisphere
1 Memory Jar
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Black Lotus
3 Chalice of The Void
1 Mox Emerald
SIDE
4 Rack and Ruin
2 Duplicant
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Ankh of mishra
2 Razormane Masticore

2 Tormod’s Cryp





!!!!!The Corner of the Unbelievable!!![/b]
-An unpowered Fish played with Tinker+DSC with only 7 artifacts in it ( 3 Rods + 4 Mishra's )
-The Green-Blue Control deck called M&M's that can abuse of Witness recursion targeting the blue-p9 multiple times was played Unpowered...
-A Stacker-Monobrown played without P9s
-A powered Stacker-with-Black to support Turos, Duresses and a couple of sideboarded TheAbysses
-A Fish like deck played with 2 Rods, 2 Vials and 2 CotVs in his sideboard!
-As you see reading the breakdown and the standings, not Atog Top8ed. I have to underline that the ones that usually do well with it ( Twister, Aj3j3, Vale and so on ) , cannot reach the tourney's area because of too much Vodka, too few Sleep and too many Girls, deprived them of their ( little ) mental sanity the night before. This prevent us facing them and maybe winning the tourney AGAIN. Wink









to be continued...
Logged

Team Unglued - Crazy Cows of Magic since '97
--------------------
Se io do una moneta a te e tu una a me, ciascuno di noi ha una moneta
Se io do un'idea a te e tu una a me, ciascuno di noi ha due idee
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.109 seconds with 19 queries.