TheManaDrain.com
December 05, 2019, 10:57:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (update) Legacy GPT @ Pastimes in Niles, IL - Feb 21  (Read 1861 times)
DameonHv
Basic User
**
Posts: 40

PastimesEvents
View Profile
« on: January 09, 2009, 05:51:09 pm »

EDIT - This is now also a GPT!!

Hey all!  I've had requests for a Legacy event in February to prepare for our Grand Prix in March.  We're happy to oblige!  Here's the scoop:


When: February 21
Registration: 10:00-10:45 am
Start time: 11:00 am

Where: Pastimes
8351 Golf Rd
Niles, IL 60714

How Much: $25

What: Legacy event
Guaranteed prizes as follows:
1st: You pick two: Foil Polluted Deltas, FBB Volcanic Islands, FBB Tundras
Also, free entry into Grand Prix Chicago
ALSO, A THREE ROUND BYE for Grand Prix Chicago!!
2nd: You pick two: Foil Polluted Deltas, FBB Volcanic Islands, FBB Tundras
Also, free entry into Grand Prix Chicago
3rd: 2 Force of Will
Also, free entry into Grand Prix Chicago
4th: 2 Force of Will
Also, free entry into Grand Prix Chicago

Additional prizes if we get more than 30 people!
« Last Edit: February 02, 2009, 03:04:37 pm by DameonHv » Logged
DameonHv
Basic User
**
Posts: 40

PastimesEvents
View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2009, 05:39:46 pm »

We had 43 players.  The top 8 was as follows:
David Gleicher (winner) vs Jesus Roxas
Jamison Bryant (winner) vs Russell Block
James Mink (winner) vs TK
Lawrence Grisowld (winner) vs Matt Zimmerman

Then:
David (winner) vs Jamison
James (winner) vs Lawrence

Finals:
David vs James (winner)

Decklists:
1st
James Mink
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Gathan Raiders
4 Seething Song
4 Ancient Romb
4 Arc-Slogger
4 Magus of the Moon
4 Rakdos Pit Dragon
4 City of Traitors
4 Chalice of the Void
11 Mountain
4 Chrome Mox
3 Taurean Mauler
4 Trinisphere
2 Blood Moon
SB:
3 Powder Keg
1 Defense Grid
4 Pyroclasm
2 Pithing Needle
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Threaten
1 Blood Moon

2nd
David Gleicher
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Stifle
4 Tombstalker
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Sinkhole
3 Snuff Out
1 Counterspell
1 Reanimate
4 Thoughtseize
4 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Flooded Strand
2 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
4 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
SB:
3 Hydroblast
4 Tormod's Crypt
2 Diabolic Edict
2 Dark Confidant
1 Reanimate
3 Krosan Grip

3rd/4th
Jamison Bryant
4 Goblin Warchief
4 Goblin Piledriver
4 Goblin Ringleader
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Goblin Lackey
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
4 Goblin Matron
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Bloodstained Mire
5 Mountain
3 Taiga
4 Gempalm Incinerator
4 Aether Vial
2 Siege-Gang Commander
2 Tin Street Hooligan
SB:
4 Pyrostatic Pillar
4 Pyrokinesis
4 Relic of Progenitus
3 Krosan Grip

3rd/4th
Lawrence Griswold
4 Underground Sea
2 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
4 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Flooded Strand
4 Wasteland
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Tombstalker
3 Snuff Out
4 Thoughtseize
4 Sinkhole
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
1 Smother
SB:
4 Tormod's Crypt
3 Krosan Grip
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Diabolic Edict
2 Reanimate

5th-8th
Russell Block
2 Fact or Fiction
2 Volcanic Island
3 Wasteland
3 Isochron Scepter
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Tundra
3 Fire//Ice
4 Standstill
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Counterspell
1 Academy Ruins
2 Crucible of Worlds
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Faerie Conclave
1 Nevinyrral's Disk
4 Flooded Strand
3 Orim's Chant
1 Tolaria West
1 Plains
1 Island
2 Polluted Delta
SB:
4 Meddling Mage
4 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Nevinyrral's Disk

5th-8th
Jesus Roxas
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
6 Island
3 Tropical Island
2 Volcanic
1 Underground Sea
2 Academy Ruins
4 Force of Wills
4 Ponder
3 Brainstorm
4 Sensei's Diving Top
4 Counterbalance
2 Krosan Grip
3 Vedalken Shackles
1 Pithing Needle
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Spell Snare
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Trinket Mage
2 Sower of Tempation
SB:
4 Duress
2 Hydroblast
3 Firespout
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Sower of Temptation

5th-8th
Matt Zimmerman
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Tinder Wall
4 Dark Ritual
4 Seething Song
4 Manamorphose
4 Goblin Charbelcher
3 Empty the Warrens
3 Burning Wish
4 Land Grant
4 Rite of Flame
1 Plunge into Darkness
4 Lotus Petal
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Chrome Mox
3 Infernal Tutor
1 Bayou
1 Taiga
SB:
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Infernal Tutor
1 Reverent Silence
1 Pyroclasm
1 Hull Breach
2 Shattering Spree
4 Thoughtseize
4 Xantid Swarm

5th-8th
Tommy Kolowith
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Badlands
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Sea
3 Chrome Mox
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Dark Ritual
2 Cabal Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
3 Infernal Tutor
4 Burning Wish
4 Brainstorm
2 Mystical Tutor
2 Ad Nauseam
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
2 Ponder
4 Duress
2 Pyroblast
4 Lotus Petal
SB:
4 Dark Confidant
2 Vexing Shusher
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Pyroclasm
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Infernal Tutor
1 Wipe Away
1 Thoughtseize
1 Diminishing Returns

--
Josh Rayden
Pastimes
Events Coordinator
847-470-9636
www.pastimesevents.com/forum
Logged
zimmerbloke
Basic User
**
Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2009, 04:11:03 pm »

Another fun and very well run tournament, thanks a lot.  It was good to see the attendance as high as it was.

Are there plans for a Legacy tournament at Pastimes during March, or is the GP going to take the place of the monthly tournament?
Logged
DameonHv
Basic User
**
Posts: 40

PastimesEvents
View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2009, 04:21:51 am »

Just the GP at the moment
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.053 seconds with 20 queries.