TheManaDrain.com
June 20, 2019, 06:34:52 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Team Serious Invitational - 19 December  (Read 1982 times)
GrandpaBelcher
Adepts
Basic User
****
Posts: 1421


1000% Serious


View Profile WWW
« on: December 14, 2015, 01:24:31 pm »

Team Serious will be streaming its holiday invitational tournament—24 people—live from Ohio. Scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday, December 19. Stay tuned here for more details. Time Vault, Duals, and Jaces as prizes.

http://www.twitch.tv/seriousvintage

Check it out!

Anticipated players' Twitter handles:
@ThallidTosser
@grandpabelcher
@aggrogil
@DSuperstition
@ButlersTweets
@danny_friedman_
@Twaun007
@j_r_mccarthy
@cutlexmtg
@sillysam71
@valorale
@ssasala2223
@TuringTested
@JMJACO
@Spellbombftw
« Last Edit: December 14, 2015, 01:31:02 pm by GrandpaBelcher » Logged

Cast Force of Love and help support the Serious Vintage podcast and streaming!
https://teespring.com/seriousvintage
GrandpaBelcher
Adepts
Basic User
****
Posts: 1421


1000% Serious


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2015, 01:57:05 pm »

This is tomorrow. If all goes well we should have BrassMan doing commentary and interviews!
Logged

Cast Force of Love and help support the Serious Vintage podcast and streaming!
https://teespring.com/seriousvintage
ShamanBen
Basic User
**
Posts: 65

Agent of Oblivion


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2015, 12:30:19 am »

Testing tonight revealed My deck can beat terrible decks from 2013, so I feel like I am ready for Ohio.
Logged

Love Not Law
JustDee1223
Basic User
**
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2015, 08:52:06 am »

2nd Place - Grixis Pyromancer

Creatures (6)
2   Jace, Vryn's Prodigy      
4   Young Pyromancer      
Spells (40)
1   Black Lotus      
1   Mox Jet      
1   Mox Ruby      
1   Mox Sapphire      
1   Ancestral Recall      
1   Brainstorm      
4   Cabal Therapy      
1   Flusterstorm      
4   Gitaxian Probe      
3   Lightning Bolt      
4   Mental Misstep      
1   Ponder      
3   Preordain      
1   Demonic Tutor      
1   Time Walk   
2   Dack Fayden      
1   Yawgmoth's Will      
4   Force of Will      
3   Gush      
1   Dig Through Time      
1   Treasure Cruise      
Lands (14)
4   Flooded Strand      
1   Island      
3   Polluted Delta      
1   Strip Mine      
2   Underground Sea      
3   Volcanic Island      
Sideboard (15)
1   Electrickery      
3   Grafdigger's Cage      
3   Pyroblast      
1   Shattering Spree      
3   Leyline of the Void
1      Hurkyll's Recall      
3   Ingot Chewer
Logged
Minkar
Basic User
**
Posts: 30


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2015, 09:12:02 am »

For those looking for the streamed replay, it's located on Brassman's channel:

http://www.twitch.tv/tmdbrassman/v/30779036

Logged
merfolkOTPT
Basic User
**
Posts: 157

buddyhllyglasses
View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2015, 09:59:36 am »

Here is Craig's List (5-8th place)

15 LANDS
4 Flooded Strand
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Snow-Covered Island
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island

8 CREATURES
3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Monastery Mentor
1 Young Pyromancer

29 INSTANTS and SORC.
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Fire / Ice
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gush
1 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Repeal
1 Spell Pierce
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise

8 OTHER SPELLS
1 Black Lotus
2 Dack Fayden
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire

SIDEBOARD
2 Containment Priest
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Rest in Peace
4 Serenity
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Stony Silence
Logged
merfolkOTPT
Basic User
**
Posts: 157

buddyhllyglasses
View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2015, 11:18:16 am »

Sorry for earlier post it was rife with errors.  Here is a more accurate representation of the tournament:

Recalls on the River 2

We had 22 come out to play, hang out, eat, drink, and be merry. Lots of camaraderie and the good fortune to have Andy "BrassMan" Probasco narrate the entire thing from his mountaintop in New England. You can see all the action and commentary on http://www.twitch.tv/tmdbrassman/profile, and we'll get it up on YouTube soon.

Thanks to everyone who came and helped make the event special. Thanks especially to Geoff and Sarah Moes for hosting and to Jake Hilty who was supposed to host but ended up coordinating and providing great prize support anyway. Thanks to BrassMan and Jimmy McCarthy (and me) for making the stream possible.

When the dust had settled, 8 players stood out.

1. Justin Waller vs. 8. Randal Witherell
2. Nam Tran vs. 7. Kyle Lennox
3. Duane Haddix vs. 6. Jake Hilty
4. Craig Kuchar vs. 5. Charles Rolko

Justin beat Randal
Nam beat Kyle
Jake beat Duane
Charles beat Craig

Justin beat Nam
Jake beat Charles

Jake beat Justin and earned the right to keep the Team Serious Medal (and the first-place Time Vault), at least until next time.

1. UR Painter
Jake Hilty
3 Painter's Servant
3 Grindstone
1 Tinker
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
4 Pyroblast
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
1 Red Elemental Blast
4 Thirst for Knowledge
2 Gush
2 Dack Fayden
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mana Vault
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Opal
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Sol Ring
1 Lotus Petal
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Island
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest

sideboard:
1 Propaganda
1 Notion Thief
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Mindbreak Trap
3 Ingot Chewer
2 Shattering Spree
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Mountain

2. Grixis Pyromancer
Justin Waller
2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Young Pyromancer
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Flusterstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Time Walk
2 Dack Fayden
1 Yawgmoth's Will
4 Force of Will
3 Gush
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Island
3 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Flooded Strand

sideboard:
1 Electrickery
3 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Pyroblast
1 Shattering Spree
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Hurkyll's Recall
3 Ingot Chewer

3. Ravager Aggro
Nam Tran
3 Arcbound Ravager
3 Hangarback Walker
1 Karn, Silver Golem
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Metalworker
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Triskelion
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt

sideboard:
2 Duplicant
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Batterskull
3 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage

4. Ravager Aggro
Charles Rolko
3 Arcbound Ravager
3 Hangarback Walker
4 Lodestone Golem
3 Metalworker
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Triskelion
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
1 Umezawa's Jitte

sideboard:
2 Duplicant
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Witchbane Orb
3 Tormod's Crypt
4 Grafdigger's Cage

5. Tiny Robots
Duane Haddix
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Signal Pest
4 Memnite
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Arcbound Ravager
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Steel Overseer
3 Genesis Chamber
3 Mental Misstep
3 Tangle Wire
1 Trinisphere
4 Skullclamp
2 Cranial Plating
4 Mishra's Workshop
3 Contested War Zone
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Strip Mine
1 Karakas
1 Tolarian Academy
5 Moxes
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt

sideboard:
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Tormod's Crypt
3 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Karakas
1 Brass Man

6. Mentor Tempo
Craig Kuchar
4 Flooded Strand
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Snow-Covered Island
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Monastery Mentor
1 Young Pyromancer
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Fire / Ice
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gush
1 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Repeal
1 Spell Pierce
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Black Lotus
2 Dack Fayden
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire

sideboard:
2 Containment Priest
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Rest in Peace
4 Serenity
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Stony Silence

7. Dark Petition Storm
Kyle Lenox
4 Duress
2 Thoughtseize
1 Timetwister
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Windfall
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Dark Petition
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Mind's Desire
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Necropotence
4 Dark Ritual
1 Cabal Ritual
1 Simian Spirit Guide
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Peral
1 Lotus Petal
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Chrome Mox
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Swamp
1 Badlands
4 Underground Sea

sideboard:
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Mindbreak Trap
3 Defense Grid
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Island
1 Snow Covered Island
1 Snow Covered Swamp
1 Rebuild
3 Hurkyl's Recall

8. DP
Randal Witherell
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Young Pyromancer
4 Gush
4 Preordain
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Price of Progress
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
2 Mana Drain
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Dack Fayden
1 Treasure Cruise
4 Volcanic Island
3 Island
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Black Lotus
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn

sideboard:
1 Mountain
1 War Tax
1 Propaganda
Flusterstorm
2 Mindbreak Trap
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Ravenous Trap

Metagame Breakdown
I don't have all the lists, but things look about like this.

Blue
- 2 Painter
- 4 Delver
-- 1 Price of Progress
-- 2 UWR
-- 1 Grixis Pyromancer
- 1 Bob-Bomberman
- 1 UWR Landstill
- 1 Slaver

Combo
- 1 Dark Petition Storm
- 1 Glass City Vault
- 1 JVP Dragon
- 1 Rector Flash
- 1 Grixis Gush Tendrils

Shops
- 2 Ravager Aggro
- 1 Tiny Robots
- 1 Grixis Two-Card Monte
- 1 Uba Stax

Aggro
- 1 Merfolk
- 1 Junk Hatebears
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.056 seconds with 19 queries.